11 Moor Park Avenue, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 6AS
| See our Smile Transformations »

Dr Andrew Holly

Dr Andrew Holly

Dr Andrew Holly

Principal Dentist

BDS, Dip Cos Rest Dent.

GDC No. 103988

Position: Principal Dentist

Qualification: BDS, Dip Cos Rest Dent.

Born in Lancashire in 1983, Andy qualified from Newcastle University in 2006 and started his first full time position as an associate in Preston the following summer. Since then, Andy has completed a number of courses which include Invisalign orthodontics, Enlighten teeth whitening, Med-fx botox and dermal fillers training, Advanced Endodontics, and most recently and notably, a postgraduate diploma in advanced restorative and cosmetic dentistry.

As one of the very few dentists to have achieved a diploma based solely around cosmetic dentistry, Andy is able to assess each patient differently depending on their needs, and can therefore help and guide patients more effectively in choosing what treatment, and outcome, is most suitable for them. It also means that he has a more in depth knowledge of smile design aswell as a better understanding of the most modern techniques and materials used, not only in cosmetic dentistry, but all forms of general dentistry as well.

Andy has set up Holly Dental Practice to establish itself within the gold standard of dental practices in the North West. In doing so, he can guarantee that all his existing patients will continue to receive the high standard of dental care and treatment they have come to expect from him during the past 6 years.

His promise to new patients is that after just one appointment, they will never again feel the need to seek alternative dental care, either for themselves or their families.

Questions to the Team

Name: Andy

Job title: Boss, dentist

Nickname: Boss (not Andy Pants!)

What do you love about working at Holly Dental: The sense of satisfaction I get from having built such a loving, caring team of staff and patients

What do you like to do outside of work / hobbies: Boxing, building things on my 3D printer, anything crafty

Favourite food: Steak pie, chips peas and loads of gravy

Favourite superhero: Iron man

Favourite film: Avengers – Age of Ultron

back to team »

Invisalign Clear Braces
Straumann Dental Implants
Astratech Dental Implants
Zoom Teeth Whitening
Opalescence Teeth Whitening
© Copyright 2018 Holly Dental Practice. All Rights Reserved | Website Privacy Policy | Privacy Notice | Complaints Policy | Sitemap