11 Moor Park Avenue, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 6AS
| Find Us | New Patients

Website Privacy Policy and Cookies Information


Privacy Key Details

This practice Privacy Policy describes how this practice uses and protects the information you give us when you use this website.
If you provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.
This Policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.
This website Privacy Policy was last updated on: 23/11/2017
If you have any questions about this policy, please email us or write to us.

Introduction

We gather and use patient information in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.
We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them online.

The Data Protection Act (1998)

Our practice is Notified with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).
Our Data Controller can be contacted at our practice address or by telephone with any questions you may have or details concerning the protection of your personal data.

Patient Records

Our Practice is Registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Details of our Registration can be seen at www.cqc.org.uk. Our practice has to comply with the CQC data protection policy for Patient Records both offline and online.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you expect from this practice, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.
Specifically, we may use data:

Controlling information about you

When you fill in an e- form or provide your personal details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods: We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or we are required to disclose your personal details by law. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Security

We will always hold your information securely.
To prevent unlawful disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.
Please note that we have no control of websites outside of this website domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for your data protection and privacy.
Always be wary when submitting data via interactive website templates. Study the website data protection policy and the status of the website itself - is it padlocked or using https:// or green bar transfer protocols?).

 

Cookie Information 

When you visit our website we use “cookie” technology to try to make that experience easy, personalised and meaningful.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. A number of cookies use by our website last only for the duration of your web session and it will expire when you close your browser.

We use cookies to:

  • Collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors; and
  • Store username & password for web session ("Remember me" functionality)

Some of the cookies used by our websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our website you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

a) Our cookies

We have described the main cookies we use and what we use these for below:

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__qca
Google Analytics tracking. These cookies are
used to collect information about how visitors
use our site. We use the information to compile
reports and to help us improve the site. The
cookies collect information in an anonymous
form, including the number of visitors to the site,
where visitors have come to the site from and
the pages they visited.
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that we do not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Cookie Policy.

Invisalign Clear Braces
Straumann Dental Implants
Astratech Dental Implants
Zoom Teeth Whitening
Opalescence Teeth Whitening
© Copyright 2017 Holly Dental Practice. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap | Cookies and Privacy